What is Google Translate?

This site offers translations of the content through Google Translate.  Because Google Translate is an external website, we cannot control the quality or accuracy of translated content.  All content is filtered through Google Translate which may result in unexpected and unpredictable degradation of portions of text, images and the general appearance on translated pages. Google Translate may maintain unique privacy and use policies. These policies are not controlled by us and are not associated with our own privacy and use policies. Users should consult the original English content on this site if there are any questions about the translated content. 


At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives. We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

Our Privacy Policy

Tameside Citizens Advice Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

only access it when we have a good reason

  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to anyone

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

 

  • to comply with the law - for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’

  • to protect someone’s life - for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’

  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity - for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’

  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest - for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’

  • to carry out a contract we have with you - for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’

 

  • to defend our legal rights - for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law - including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Tameside collect your data

We get permission to collect client information by getting their permission by signing our revised 'client permission and consent form' from May 2018.

What Citizens Advice Tameside ask for

 ‘To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

How Citizens Advice Tameside use your information

 ‘To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party, for example Department of Work and Pensions.

How Citizens Advice Tameside store your information

Whether you get advice face to face, over the phone, by email or webchat, our adviser will log all your information, correspondence, and notes about your problem into our secure case management systems.

Your information is stored securely on our internal systems. All volunteers and staff who access your data have had data protection training to make sure your information is handled sensitively and securely.

If you phone us, calls will be recorded by our trusted partner, KCOM. They'll be deleted after 6 months.

We keep your information for 6 years. If your case has been subject to a serious complaint, insurance claim or other dispute we keep the data for 16 years.

Our case management systems are hosted within the European Economic Area (EEA) and wherever possible, the UK. Some of your information might also be kept within our secure email and IT systems.

Most of our trusted partners store their data securely within the European Economic Area (EEA) in line with data protection law.

There might be other places we store your information, depending on how you accessed our advice.

How Citizens Advice Tameside share your information

For organisations we refer people to, or organisations we send client data to as part of casework we obtain your signed consent. We also occasionally share anonymised client information with funders.

 

Sometimes we share your personal information with other organisations - we only do this to help you with your application, or to monitor the quality of our services. We'll get your permission before doing this.

Organisations we share your data with must store and use it in line with data protection law - they can't pass it on or sell it without your permission.

With your permission, we might need to share your details with:

  • creditors - to get more information about your debts
  • credit reference agencies - to get a copy of your credit report
  • employers or benefits offices - to get details about your income
  • our trusted research partners, Optimisa, PWC Research and 2CV, to get your feedback on our service
  • the Money Advice Service, our funders - so they can check the quality of our advice

We share your DRO application with an official receiver at the Insolvency Service so they can process your application.

We'll share your information with your creditors so we can make offers of repayment or requests for a moratorium.

Contact Citizens Advice Tameside about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

Telephone: 0300 330 9076, open Monday to Friday 9am-5pm

Email: advice@tamesidecab.org.uk

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data - for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information
  •  

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Updated: 25 May 2018

Site content